The event was opened by Acting Director of the Institute, Doctor of Geographical Sciences, Associate Professor Zaur Imrani, who in his introductory remarks highlighted the significant role of Azerbaijani women in the development of society, science, and public life in the country. He emphasized that throughout history, Azerbaijani women have made a special contribution both to the preservation of national and spiritual values and to the progress of the state.
A report on the topic “The Chronicle of Heroism of Azerbaijani Women” was delivered by the Chairperson of the Institute’s Women’s Council, Doctor of Philosophy in Geographical Sciences Solmaz Rzayeva. In her presentation, she addressed examples of courage and self-sacrifice demonstrated by Azerbaijani women during various historical periods, as well as their achievements in science, education, healthcare, and other fields.
The event was attended by Member of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Doctor of Philosophy in Philology Tenzila Rustamkhanli. In her speech, she underlined that Azerbaijani women have always been distinguished by their devotion to family, homeland, and state, as well as their commitment to national values. “At all times, there have been women who played a significant role in the development of our country, preserving and promoting national values,” the MP noted. Particular attention was paid to the role of women in science; it was emphasized that women scientists are characterized by innovative thinking, analytical approaches, and a high sense of responsibility. They fulfill an important mission not only through their scientific achievements but also in shaping moral values, national identity, and patriotism among the younger generation. Their activities contribute to the intellectual development of society, the enhancement of social welfare, and the sustainable progress of the state.
During the event, special emphasis was placed on the significance of 11 February — the International Day of Women and Girls in Science — in terms of expanding the participation of women and girls in scientific activity, supporting their scientific potential, and strengthening their rightful position in society. It was noted that Azerbaijani women have historically made substantial contributions to the development of science, education, and enlightenment, playing an important role in shaping the national intellectual potential. They have conducted fundamental research in various scientific fields, thereby enhancing the country’s scientific reputation. Today, women scientists actively participate in innovative projects, international programs, and major research initiatives, contributing to the development of the scientific outlook of the younger generation.
Special attention was also given to the fact that February holds a particular place in the historical memory of the nation due to tragic dates — 14 February (the Murovdag tragedy) and 26 February (the Khojaly genocide). It was emphasized that during these difficult days, Azerbaijani women demonstrated exceptional courage and resilience as mothers, citizens, and patriots. The suffering endured by women during the Khojaly genocide, as well as their strength and fortitude, constitute an integral part of the chronicle of their heroism. The patience and dignity shown by the mothers, wives, and sisters of those who perished in the Murovdag tragedy stand as a vivid manifestation of the spiritual strength of Azerbaijani women.
As part of the event, Deputy Chairperson of the Women’s Council of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Doctor of Biological Sciences Tubukhanim Gasimzade, spoke about the scientific achievements of women scholars and their success at the international level. Another Deputy Chairperson of the Council, Mahrukh Najafli, highlighted the growing role of women in public and scientific activities.
In the concluding remarks, it was noted that even in the most challenging and trying periods, Azerbaijani women have demonstrated resilience and self-sacrifice in defending their families, children, and homeland. Both on the front line and in the rear, women have made invaluable contributions to strengthening national unity and statehood, thereby writing glorious pages in the chronicle of national heroism.