Meeting with the chairman of the ITU of ANAS 2014-10-15 22:19:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The Chairman of the Independent Trade Union of ANAS Doctor of Economics, Professor Isa Aliyev had a meeting with the staff of the Institute of Geography.
The event was opened by the Director of the Institute of Geography, academician Ramiz Mammadov. He spoke about the role of the Trade Union in scientific and social life of the employees and stressed the importance of holding such regular meetings. Then, the PhD in Geography and chairman of Trade Union committee of the Institute Habil Haqverdiyev informed about functions of the committee and ways to solve existing problems. He talked about the implementation of the social security and the cultural events, and the issues of improving the living conditions. The chairman Isa Aliyev spoke about tasks of trade union, the improvement of working conditions of the employees, their leisure, and health. He informed about the activities and some measures that would be taken to improve the living conditions of workers.
The vice-chairman of the Trade Union of ANAS Sayyar Abdullayev as well as the chairman Isa Aliyev answered all questions of workers of the Institute.
Docent Parviz Hasanov, PhD in Economics, member of the Presidium of the Trade Union of ANAS took part in the meeting.