Geographers took part in international events held in Kazakhstan 2024-04-22 17:48:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
General Director of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Professor Zakir Eminov and Executive Director Associate Professor Zaur Imrani took part in the XII International Scientific and Practical Conference “Current Problems of Natural Sciences”, organized by the North Kazakhstan University in Pertopavlovsk, Kazakhstan.
Zakir Eminov made a report on “Efficient use of water resources in the Aran region of Azerbaijan,” and Zaur Imrani presented “Ecological and geographical aspects of an innovative modern approach to production areas.”
During the visit, geographers also made presentations at the International Scientific and Practical Seminar “Ecological and Geographical Research” on the topics “Ways to regulate population settlement in the regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan” (Z. Eminov) and “Regional economic-geographical model of sustainable development” (Z. Imrani).
In addition, geographers as part of a working group consisting of scientists and specialists from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Russia participated in scientific cooperation at a round table, exchanged views and discussed issues of attracting foreign scientists to defend dissertations, exchange of scientific research, and joint organization of international conferences and publications of articles, training policies and other issues.
Next, employees of the Institute of Geography got acquainted with the scientific and pedagogical activities of the department “Geography and Ecology” became familiar with the problems that may arise in the city Botanical Garden, the Batyr Khan Museum, as well as in the flood zone due to rising levels of the Ishim River. The trip turned out to be fruitful both scientifically and practically.