A regular meeting of the national initiative group was held in the IG 2023-10-26 18:21:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
As part of the joint project of the Scientific Network of the Mountain Regions of the Caucasus and UNEP (United Nations Environment Program), a National Initiative Group has been created at the Institute of Geography named after academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Climate changes and the next meeting was held on the topic “Problems arising in water resources as a result of anthropogenic impact.”
The event was attended by representatives of scientific, non-governmental, international organizations, the private sector and executive authorities.
Project coordinator Fuad Bagirov and expert, senior researcher at the Institute of Geography Natavan Jafarova spoke about the work done to develop and plan regional dialogue and cooperation, the relevance of problems arising in the field of water resources, and the interest of international organizations in solving this problem.
Then, lecturer at Baku State University Anar Nuriyev and head of the department at Khazar University Elshan Abdullayev “Determination of phosphorus in groundwater” made presentations on the topic “Modern problems of water use in Azerbaijan.”
The meeting discussed issues of water pollution, desalination of sea water, lowering the level of the Caspian Sea, the impact of climate change on water resources, water conservation, efficient use of existing water resources, etc. Speeches on these issues were heard, discussions were held, ideas and proposals were expressed.
It was decided to prepare a report on the results and proposals of the discussion and send it to the international project management.