Geographers made a documentary about the problems of the Caspian Sea 2023-10-19 12:51:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Experts on the Caspian Sea at the Institute of Geography named after academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education - head of the department, Professor Amir Aliyev and Ph.D. Elnur Safarov participated in the filming of the documentary of Kazakhstan “Shallowing of the Caspian Sea: what will be the fate of the sea in 10 years?”
The 40-minute film provides extensive information about the history of the Caspian Sea, coastal areas, people who migrated around it, toponymy, underground resources, wildlife, etc.
In the film, Azerbaijani scientists clarified and discuss issues such as Caspian Sea level variability, its causes, impact on people living in coastal areas, etc.
It was reported that each of the coastal countries is studying the sea separately. However, the creation of a centralized monitoring system with the participation of these countries will make it possible to more deeply analyze the processes occurring in the Caspian Sea.