An IG employee took part in the minister’s meeting with youth 2023-09-13 12:43:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Aida Aslanova, an employee of the department of “International and Public Relations” of the Institute of Geography named after academician H.A. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, patrol of the Azerbaijani-language Wikipedia, took part in the meeting of the Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov with youth.
The event was also attended by Deputy Minister Indira Hajiyeva and the head of the department of youth affairs of the ministry Ramil Jabbarov.
At a meeting with young people who took part in international events with his support, the Minister shared ideas about their successes and the activities in which they participated.
Aida Aslanova gave a speech and talked about her work and successes in the field of Wikipedia. Speaking about her latest visit - the International Conference "Wikimania 2023", held in Singapore, A. Aslanova especially noted that the next summit of Wikipedians of Turkic-speaking countries, scheduled for 2024, will be held in Baku. At the end of her speech, the speaker thanked the minister for his support of Wikipedians.
After the meeting, A. Aslanova gave an interview to Space radio about Wikipedia and her visit to Singapore.