Scientist- geographer, landscape specialist spoke on ITV about the growth of dust in the air 2023-08-24 15:26:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Head of the Department of Landscape Science and Landscape Planning of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H.A. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, PhD in Geography, Associate Professor Mirnukh Ismailov, spoke on ITV about the increase of dust in the air.
The scientist said that unlike winds coming from the north, tropical air masses that form over the desert in areas such as North Africa, the Iranian Highlands and Arabia from the south contain a lot of dust. In general, the increase in dustiness is also affected by global warming and desertification, which have recently become a big problem for the whole world. In addition to natural factors, the human factor also plays a negative role in this matter. Decreased green cover and massive deforestation make it easier for the dust to be transported by the wind. Man must protect the ecosystem in which he lives.