The geographer spoke about the processes affecting global warming 2023-07-12 15:03:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Said Safarov, Head of the Department of Hydrometeorology of the Caspian Sea of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H. Aliyev, spoke about the expectations of global warming in an interview with AZERTAC.
In this regard, the climatologist has clarified the phenomena of "La Niño" and its opposite "El Niño", which are observed from time to time in the Pacific Ocean. He said that these large-scale processes taking place in the World Ocean have a significant impact on global temperature changes. During El Niño, the Earth's global temperature may rise slightly as the ocean releases some of its heat and moisture into the atmosphere. Currently, La Niño, which has been in operation for the past 3 years, is weakening and giving way to El Niño.
Safarov noted that the global temperature of the Earth has already risen by about 1.2 degrees compared to the pre-industrial period. At present, the weakening of "La Niño" and the transition to "El Niño" is manifested in the territory of Azerbaijan by intense precipitation, hail, floods and mudflows, and it can be assumed that this trend will continue in the next 2-3 years.