The scientist spoke at the international conference on water resources 2023-06-09 16:33:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Head of the Department of Hydrology and Water Resources of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, prof. Rza Mahmudov represented our country at the International event "Integrated Water Resources Management (WRM) - international best practices and recommendations", which took place on June 8 at the Academy of Public Administration.
The event, which took place within the framework of the European Union and World Bank Water Resources Project in Azerbaijan, was attended by the rector of the institution, academician Urkhan Alekberov, Saida Baghirli, World Bank Chief Specialist, EU Representative in Azerbaijan Ramila Aslanova, scientists and specialists from relevant scientific and government institutions in our country. On the issues of the country's water resources, water supply and sanitation, water resources management, assessment of water tariffs, EU chief expert Smita Mishra, international expert Stephen Hodgson and others spoke.
Rza Mahmudov provided the participants of the event with extensive information on the current state of the water resources of our country, the impact of modern climate change on surface and underground water resources, possible forecasts and scenarios in this area, and the basic principles of water management.
In the integrated management of water resources, the hydrologist drew attention to two important areas, such as the assessment and forecasting of the resources of the water balance of the region, as well as the current state and prospects for the development of the socio-economic situation of the region, taking into account climate changes in the basin.
1. Makhmudov's speech was attentively received by the participants of the event and he was offered cooperation in this area.