A conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev was held in IG 2023-06-07 16:25:00 / CONFERENCES
The Republican scientific-practical conference on the topic "The role of Heydar Aliyev in the development of science and education in Azerbaijan" was organized by the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev.
Eminov made an opening speech about the unforgettable Heydar Aliyev. He noted that in order to worthily celebrate the anniversary of this great figure of Azerbaijan, as well as to celebrate his merits in the development of the country, a number of events related to his name are included in the annual work plan of the institute, the active participation of scientists from the institute in events held in the republic within the framework of the year of Heydar Aliyev, as well as their speeches at conferences with relevant reports. The fact that about 60 reports were included in today's conference on Heydar Aliyev is a clear example of the role of a great leader in the development of science and education in Azerbaijan. He regarded the policy of science and education as a top priority and always supported the establishment of research centers and institutions of higher education.
At the end of the event, a video film was shown, telling about the social and political activities of the great leader Heydar Aliyev.