IS ties with Turkish universities expand 2023-03-31 14:28:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
On March 27-30, 2023, the Executive Director of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H.Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, PhD, Associate Professor Zaur Imrani, visited Ankara, the capital of Turkey, as part of international cooperation.
At a meeting with Professor Mahmut Selvi, Dean of Gazi University, one of the most prestigious educational institutions in Turkey, and Professor of the Department of Geography Salih Sahin, the Executive Director exchanged ideas with his colleagues in the field of expanding scientific and pedagogical cooperation between these two institutions and presented the book “Geography of Turkic peace" to the head of the department.
In turn, Professor Salih Shahin presented to Z. Imrani the books “The main directions of geographical education”, “Population facts”, “Population and economic geography of Turkey”, which he donated to the library of the Institute of Geography.
During the meeting, the conditions for signing a memorandum between the Institute of Geography and the Faculty of Education of Gazi University were discussed.