IG celebrated World Civil Defense Day 2023-03-01 10:56:00 / EVENTS
An information event was held at the Institute of Geography named after academician H.Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of March 1 - World Civil Defense Day.
First, the participants of the event honored the memory of the victims of the strong earthquake in Turkey with a minute of silence.
Then the head of the Civil Defense Staff Namazali Mustafayev noted that every year on March 1 - World Civil Defense Day - is dedicated to a specific problem, March 1, 2023 "The role of information technology in risk assessment". When N. Mustafayev spoke about the importance of conducting civil defense activities today and in general, the main goal was to teach methods of protection in case of emergency, compliance with the established rules of behavior in extreme cases, as well as the rules for providing first aid, etc.
Drawing attention to the devastating earthquake that claimed the lives of tens of thousands of people in fraternal Turkey, the Chief of the General Staff noted that no country is immune from natural disasters, and for this reason it is important to regularly take measures in the field of civil defense.
The participants of the event got acquainted with the informational visual aids distributed to them, the rules of conduct in emergency situations and shared their opinion on the topic.