Reports of scientific departments in IG continue 2022-11-18 18:38:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
Presentation of reports on the results of scientific and scientific-organizational activities of the departments of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H.Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, chaired by the General Director, Doctor of Geography Zakir Eminov, continues.
At the next meeting of the Academic Council of the Institute, the report of the department "Geography of Tourism and Recreation" was heard. Associate Professor Zaur Imrani, head of the department, made a presentation “The possibility of using natural monuments for the purpose of tourism in the geographical region of Karabakh” on the topic “Tourist and recreational resources and prospects for the development of the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan (2021-2025)”. It was reported that the important results obtained during the study in 2022 were the grouping of natural and anthropogenic tourism resources separately for each administrative region of the Karabakh economic and geographical region, the identification of specimens listed in the Red Book among floristic and faunal monuments and disappeared during wars.
The staff of the department published 5 articles in Web of Sciences, 13 articles in various publications, 2 atlases and contour maps, 3 monographs. The report also provides information on participation in conferences, training of scientific personnel, awards and prizes.
The reports of 9 departments were heard and accepted by the Academic Council of the Institute.