26 September 2023, Wednesday
Nazar Eldarov defended his thesis for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Geography 2022-09-30 15:03:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
At a meeting of the dissertation council of the Institute of Geography named after academician H.Aliyev, Eldarov Nazar Shafa oglu defended his dissertation work on the specialty 5408.01 - "Evaluation based on GIS technologies of the geoecological state of the mountain-forest landscapes of the northeastern slope of the Greater Caucasus", to obtain a Ph.D. in physical geography and biogeography, soil geography, geophysics and geochemistry of landscapes.
By secret ballot, it was decided to file a petition with the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to confer on Nazar Eldarov the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Geographical Sciences.