A conference on the natural and economic systems of Karabakh was held 2022-04-26 12:51:00 / CONFERENCES
The scientific-practical conference on the topic "Organization and management of natural and economic systems in the Karabakh-East-Zangezur regions" was organized by the Institute of Geography named after academician H.A. Aliyev of ANAS and the Azerbaijan Geographical Society. The main purpose of the event was to prepare a scientific base for the measures taken, to strengthen innovation, to attract the potential of natural and geographical conditions to the economy. The conference was attended by the Deputy Chairman of the Academic Council of the Department of Earth Sciences, Academician Fahraddin Gadirov, scientists and specialists from Baku State University and Azerbaijan Pedagogical University. Opening the meeting, Academician F. Gadirov welcomed the conference participants and wished the conference success.
General Director of the Institute of Geography, Doctor of Geography Zakir Eminov welcomed the participants and noted that today's conference is dedicated to the "Year of Shushi". He said that by liberating Karabakh from occupation, our people managed to restore historical justice and return the lands seized from Azerbaijan. The territories devastated by Armenians over three decades have already begun to recover, construction and improvement work is underway, and our state is making great efforts to ensure that refugees and internally displaced persons can return to their homes as soon as possible. This requires a lot of money and time. The government has developed a special state program and allocated big amount of money.
Scientists should say their opinion in carrying out this work. The Institute of Geography undertook to study the natural and geographical conditions of the Karabakh territory, reassess and study the use of natural resources. The staff of the institute also prepared and published the book “Geography of Karabakh…”.
The head of the institute noted that a book on the geography of Shusha would be published by the end of the year. Doctor of Technical Sciences Ahmed Mammadov, the head of the hydrological company, spoke about the work done in Shusha on water supply, the implementation of projects entrusted to him by the state, plans to create the Zafar and Galaba reservoirs on the Zarysli River to meet Shusha's need for drinking water. In his speech, Farda Imanov emphasized the importance of holding such conferences, and considered it expedient to hold them in a series under one rubric with the joint organization of relevant institutions and organizations.
According to the agenda, the work of the conference was led by Doctor of Economics Zakir Eminov, Ph.D. Etibar Badalov and continued with plenary and breakout sessions chaired by H. Tairova.
Reports were heard on the following topics: the territorial organization of the "green" economy of the Karabakh and East Zangezur economic regions, the process of desertification and its risk assessment, the features of the settlement of villages and the rural population, biological and landscape diversity in the post-occupation and post-war period, the problems of rational use of mountain slopes, dynamics of modern natural landscapes of the Karabakh plain and anthropogenic transformation, sustainable development of the regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan, territorial organization, regional problems of urban settlement, flood hazard in mountainous areas, their impact on the population and economy, principles of sustainable development and green economy, etc.
It was noted that for the first time in the territory of Eastern Zangezur large-scale slope maps were compiled for the development of gentle mountain slopes.
On the basis of the slopes, the ways of developing the mountain slopes existing on the site in accordance with modern agrotechnical rules were identified. Scientific proposals have been made on the creation of new economic systems, taking into account the natural conditions of the area and the requirements of the existing market economy.
For the first time, a large-scale map of the risk of desertification was compiled based on landscape-ecological conditions and the ratio of heat and moisture using the example of Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur.
New models of “Smart Village”, “Smart Agriculture”, “Smart City”, “Smart Transport” of the “green” economy created in these economic regions are aimed at resettlement of the population, specialization of production, satisfaction of local needs, demand and reaching the level of exports. At the next stage, local and international diversification of transport will be carried out in other regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan as a comprehensive priority.
The problems of creating new jobs, providing socio-cultural and domestic services to the population, and maintaining the demographic potential remain. Creating an infrastructure network in the regions at the level of modern requirements is a priority task.
After discussion and exchange of views on the topic, the conference ended.