The new edition of the IG is dedicated to the agricultural landscapes of the Shirvan Plain 2022-04-14 16:19:00 / NEW PUBLICATIONS
A new edition of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H.A. Aliyev of ANAS "Geochemical features and landscape-ecological assessment of agrolandscapes of the Shirvan Plain".
The monograph, authored by Doctor of P.h.D Agil Isaev, was published under the editorship of the General Director of the Institute of Geography, Doctor of Geography Zakir Eminov. The paper considers the anthropogenic transformation of the natural landscapes of the Shirvan Plain, the influence of the geochemical conditions on living organisms, including human health, comments are given on the ecological-geochemical and medical-geochemical characteristics of the studied territories.
The book will be useful to specialists in the field of geography, ecology, geochemistry, medical geography, landscape science and landscape planning, university professors and students of geographical specialties.