Schoolchildren are preparing for the Olympiad in geography 2022-04-12 15:01:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
An exam was held with the support of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.A Aliyev to select a team for participation in the International Geographical Olympiad (IGEO) and the European Geographical Olympiad (EGEO) as part of the unity of science and education.
The exam held at Fortis Academy on April 9 was attended by 25 students of schools and gymnasiums - winners of the RFO 2021 and the 5th Grant Competition for Development and Innovation in Education.
Yashar Seyidaliev, head of the project “Preparing schoolchildren in geography for the International Geography Olympiad (EGeo and IGeo) - Module III”, winner of grant competitions for development and innovation in education for three years, is the organizer of the preparation of teams for the International Geography Olympiads in the country.
Questions in English are prepared in accordance with the requirements of the International Geography Curriculum, IGEO and EGEO. The exam consisted of two sections in the form of 13 open questions and 30 tests (closed). Answers to open questions were worth a maximum of 70 points, and closed questions, presented in the form of 30 tests, were worth a maximum of 30 points, each question - 1 point. The maximum score is 100 points. In this qualifying exam, 4 people from the junior (12-15 years old) and 16-19 age groups will be selected for each team.
The exam was observed by representatives of the Public Council under the Ministry of Education, the Department of Work with Gifted Students of the Institute of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Fortis Academy.
Note that this year EGEO will be held online in Serbia, and IGEO in France.