A conference on the organization of natural and economic systems of Karabakh will be held 2022-03-10 16:20:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
It is necessary to study the natural and geographical conditions and natural resources of Karabakh and East Zangezur, as well as to ensure their socio-economic development and restore these economic regions. At the same time, it is of great importance to rebuild the transport and communication, tourist and recreational system, industry, agriculture, social infrastructure at the modern level, to study ways to solve the problems of resettlement, as well as to assess the potential of natural resources, restore the ecological balance, and the safety of fresh water resources. At the same time, it is necessary to ensure integration with other economic regions of the country, to use their economic, demographic and natural-geographical potential.
April 27, 2022 Institute of Geography named after Academician G.A. Aliyeva of ANAS plans to hold a scientific-practical conference in order to develop a scientific basis for activities to accelerate innovation, attract the potential of natural and geographical conditions to the economy.
The topics of the conference and the rules for the design of articles are given in azerbaijani and russian versions.