A new book "History of the Geographical Thought of Azerbaijan" has been published 2021-01-07 21:57:00 / NEW PUBLICATIONS
A new book by the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.A. Aliyev of ANAS "History of the geographical thought of Azerbaijan" was published.
The book was authored by the head of the Department of History of Geographical Thought, PhD in geography Abil Hagverdiev, edited by the General Director of the Institute, Doctor of Geographical Sciences Zakir Eminov.
The author gives a brief overview of the historical and geographical views on Azerbaijan, the dynamics of ecological and landscape research in our country and the application of new methods for the study of landscape resources, the scientific and practical foundations of geophysical methods in landscape research and the ecological aspects of their effective use. The scientific articles collected in the book study the scientific heritage of the geographer Haji Zeynalabdin Shirvani, academicians Hasan Aliyev, Budag Budagov, Ramiz Mammadov, professor Alabbas Madatzade and others who played a great role in the development of geography in Azerbaijan.
The result of many years of research, this publication is intended for research scientists, students and the general scientific community.