The 90th birthday of academician A. Mamedov was celebrated 2021-12-03 11:04:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
A joint meeting of the Academic Councils of the Department of Geosciences of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, the Institute of Geology and Geophysics and the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.A. Aliyev was held. The event was dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the outstanding geologist, full member of ANAS, laureate of the State Prize of Azerbaijan, Doctor Sc. in geology and miner., Prof. Alashraf Veysal oghlu Mammadov.
Gen. Director of the Institute of Geography, Doctor of Geographical Sciences Zakir Eminov spoke about the scientific and scientific-organizational activities of the scientist. He said that Mammadov had been the head of the paleogeography department of the Institute of Geography for 30 years.
The main scientific research of the academician in the field of regional geology of tectonics, Quaternary geology and paleogeography is devoted to the study of the role of the environment, the geological structure of the Caucasus, including Azerbaijan and the Caspian Sea, the history of geological development, the evolution of the South Caucasus climate and landscape, the formation and development of primitive societies.