IG scientist announced the discovery of radioactive fallout 2021-11-23 11:09:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Leading researcher at the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.A. Aliyev of ANAS, Ph.D. in technical sciences Ismayil Zeynalov took part in the XIX International Conference "Modern Problems of Remote Sensing of the Earth from Space", held by the Space Research Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences in Moscow.
The conference, organized by the Russian Ministry of Education, the Planeta Research Center, Russian Space Systems, Roshydromet and Roskosmos, is devoted to the study of the physical foundations, methods and technologies for monitoring the environment, potentially dangerous phenomena and objects.
Ismayil Zeynalov, who joined the conference online, made a presentation on the topic "The role of low-orbit satellites in the detection of radioactive fallout in Azerbaijan." He said that during
accidents at nuclear power plants, a large amount of radioactive substances are released into the environment in the form of indivisible particles, which then spread over long distances and enter the territory of neighboring countries in the form of radioactive waste. The formation of precipitation in these areas is primarily determined by the amount of moisture, relative humidity, conditions for its rise and evaporation in air masses of various origins, which potentially turn into deposits during circulation.
The geographer emphasized the need for operational monitoring of radioactive contamination of the environment using modern methods and means of remote sensing, stressing that they help to detect radioactive waste by low-orbit satellites using a synthetic aperture.
The report was met with great interest by the audience.