IG scientists discussed the environmental situation at the international conference 2021-11-22 18:41:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
On November 18-19, 2021, employees of the Institute of Geography Ph.D., doc. Elina Kerimova, Head Department "Tourism and Recreational Geography" Doctor of Philosophy, doc. Zaur Imrani, Ph.D. Natavan Jafarova, researchers Beimkhanym Huseynova and Elnara Ismayilova, as well as doctoral student Gulyar Hidayatli took part in the international hybrid (provides for both full-time and online participation) conference in Tbilisi "Capacity Building in Geoscience Research on Environmental Peacebuilding in the South Caucasus - Georgia and Azerbaijan".
The conference was organized with the joint participation of the Department of Geography of the Giessen University Justus Liebig (Germany), Institute of Geography V. Bagrationi Tbilisi State University named after I. Javakhishvili (Georgia) and the Institute of Geography named after I. G.A. Aliyev of National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan.
Environmental peacebuilding explores and supports environmental protection and cooperation as a basis for creating more peaceful relations between neighboring countries as well as conflicting parties.
All employees of our institute took an active part in the conference and successfully delivered the following reports - Natavan Jafarova (Problems of natural resource management in border regions; B. Huseynova (Changes in the ecological state of river resources in the Karabakh region); E. Ismayilova (Ecotourism potential Goygol National Park); G. Hidayatli (Ecological state of the Samur River and its impact on the socio-economic development of the region).