Scientist-geographer gave an interview to the TV channel "Mir" 2021-11-14 10:57:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Head of the Department of Hydrometeorology of the Caspian Sea, of the Institute of Geography. H.A. Aliyev of ANAS, Doctor of Geographical Sciences Said Safarov gave an interview to the Russian TV channel "Mir".
He said that the decrease in the level of the Caspian Sea has become a global problem for all the Caspian states, adding that with the depletion of water resources, people will face other problems. He said that water abstraction is causing great damage to marine biodiversity. The total mass of plankton, which serves as bait for fish, has decreased by 10 times, and valuable marine fish such as sturgeon, salmon and herring are being destroyed due to lack of feed. He attributed the decline in water levels to global warming, stating that temperatures had risen by 1 degree in recent years, and predicted that if that continued, only a third of the Caspian would remain by 2100.