IS employees attended the 90th anniversary of Alashraf Mammadov 2021-11-01 14:23:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The staff of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.A. Aliyev of ANAS - Head of the Department of Geomorphology and Natural Risks, Ph.D. Rafail Abdullayev, Head of the Department of Paleogeography, D. Sc. in geography Yelena Tagiyeva and department researcher Aliyar Aliyev took part and spoke at the event dedicated to the 90th anniversary of Alashraf Mamedov, the Academician, Doctor of Geological and Mineralogical Sciences, laureate of the State Prize of Azerbaijan and H.Z. Tagiyev National Prize.
The presentation of the book "Academician Alashraf Veisal oglu Mammadov 90", dedicated to the life and scientific activities of the scientist, took place at a meeting held at the secondary school named after Nizami in Ilisu, the native village of the academician.
R. Abdullayev spoke about the activities and achievements of the academician who worked from 1971 to the end of his days as the head of the department "Paleogeography" and was the author of more than 250 scientific papers, 12 monographs, 6 atlases and 10 valuable maps.