The scientist clarified border disputes between the two countries 2021-11-01 12:56:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Russian President Vladimir Putin said at the Valdai International Discussion Club that border issues between Azerbaijan and Armenia will be resolved on the basis of Soviet-era maps.
Head of the Department of Landscape Research and Landscape Planning of the Institute of Geography acad. H.A. Aliyev of ANAS, Mirnukh Ismayilov, gave an interview to Baku TV regarding the mentioned maps. If you look at this map, it becomes clear that the disputed territories are the sovereign territory of Azerbaijan. As an expert, the scientist clarified the dispute with the help of a historical map prepared by Tsarist Russia in 1902. According to him, the dispute between the two countries revolves around the villages of the Gazakh region, which is located in the liberated border zone, as well as the territory of Armenia, which should be returned to Azerbaijan, and the already settled Garagol. Ismayilov also spoke about the important Zangezur transport corridor, which is of great importance for the entire Caucasus region.