The dissertation topics of doctoral students were approved by the Scientific Council 2021-09-30 14:38:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
The meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Geography named after academician HA Aliyev of ANAS was held.
Director General, Doctor of Geographical Sciences Zakir Eminov acquainted the participants with the current issues. First, the topics of the dissertations of those admitted to the doctoral program for the preparation of the Doctor of Philosophy for 2021 were discussed.
Elvin Bayramov's "Study of socio-demographic development features of Mil-Mugan economic region", Saida Gasimzade's "Natural-man-made risks and their management in Gazakh-Tovuz economic-geographical region", Zumrud Yusifova's "Study of natural-geographical aspects of Karabakh toponyms", Abdulaziz Bashirov “The role of the Caspian Sea in the economic and geographical development of the Republic of Azerbaijan”, Aliyev Huseyn Aliyev “The role of natural resource potential in the economic and socio-demographic development of Khachmaz region”, Sevinj Burzuyeva “Assessment and use of natural recreation potential of Greater Baku landscapes” and Vusala Rasulzade Thesis topics "Study of wind and wave energy potential in the coastal zone of the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea" were approved.
Then the implementation of the monograph "Geography of Karabakh: natural conditions and resource potential", the translation of volumes 2 and 3 of the book "Geography and Ethnos of the Turkic World" into Russian, as well as other issues were discussed and relevant. decisions were made.