Methods for detecting the spread of radioactive waste have been investigated 2021-09-29 14:36:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Employees of the Institute of Geography named after academician H.A. Aliyev of ANAS - PhD Ismayil Zeynalov, Dr.s. on geography, Associate Professor Ulker Mahmudova, laboratory assistants Elvira Pirieva and Vusala Ibragimova co-authored the article "Climatic and geographical patterns in the assessment of radiation safety in the Republic of Azerbaijan" in the theoretical and scientific-practical journal "Izvestia" of the St. Petersburg International Academy of Environmental Safety of Russia.
The article examines methods for detecting the spread of radioactive waste based on experiments taking into account a number of climatic and geographical features of Azerbaijan. Thus, the increased risk of radioactive contamination at nuclear power plants leads to the formation and release of radionuclides as a result of precipitation and the spread of pollutants on a local, regional and global scale. These factors cause radioactive waste to enter the territory of other states far from the explosion site.