Research at the IG continues in chamber and laboratory conditions 2021-09-13 13:36:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
In the reporting period, research continues in office and laboratory conditions at the Institute of Geography named after acad. G.A. Aliyev.
Employees of the Department of Geography of Land Resources of Azerbaijan analyzed soil and water samples in the laboratory using modern methods.
The amount of humus and total nitrogen - according to the method of I.V. Tyurin, absorbed by Ca2 + and Mg2 + - according to D.V. Ivanov, with a potentiometer in an aqueous solution of pH, carbonate (СО2) in a calcimeter - according to the Schebler method, analysis of readily soluble salts in the soil and groundwater [E.V. Arunishkina], hygroscopic humidity by drying in a drying cabinet at 105 ° C for 6 hours by weight, granulometric composition - by the method of N.A. Kachinsky N2P2O7, soil density was determined by the method of N.A. Kachinsky in the field.