IG employee spoke about radiation safety 2021-06-25 15:52:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Leading Researcher of the Caspian Sea Monitoring Department, Institute of Geography named after G.A. Aliyev of ANAS, Doctor of Philosophy Ismail Zeynalov took part in the International Scientific Conference "Development of Science, Technology and Innovative Technologies", organized by the Ministry of Education and the Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan.
At the event dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the independence of Turkmenistan, I.Zeynalov made a report "Climatic and geographical patterns in the assessment of radiation safety in Azerbaijan", co-authored with the staff of the Institute - Doctor of Technical Sciences Ulker Makhmudova with senior laboratory assistants Elvira Piriyeva and Vusala Ibrahimova. In his speech, the scientist assessed the methods and means of detecting radionuclides in the atmosphere.
The conference participants appreciated the report and underlined its scientific character.