Collaboration established with Tabriz University 2020-01-22 11:22:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
At the workshop of the Institute of Geography of ANAS, the head of the department of public relations Khanim Rzazade made a report “Meeting at the University of Tabriz”
She spoke about the current socio-political, economic. Geographical position of Tabriz, its tourist sites, historical and cultural monuments, about the village of Kendovan, the Azerbaijani poet Shahriyar and his museum, about Mahmoud Rufegar.
She participated in a meeting with the leadership of Tabriz University, which is the largest after Tehran University.
The speaker conveyed greetings from prof. Said Shojai, the director of international relations and prof. Iraj Teimuri from Department of Geography and Urbanization to the leadership and staff of the Institute. During the meeting the base for close cooperation was laid between the institute and the university.
A memorandum of understanding has been signed for the next 5 years in the field of scientific research between Tabriz University and the Institute of Geography of ANAS, which provides for joint scientific research, the exchange of scientists and specialists, teachers and students, and the publication of articles, conferences, joint projects and programs.