Report on the problems of demographic development 2019-12-18 16:04:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
At the Scientific Workshop of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H. Aliyev of ANAS, Senior researcher in the Department of Demography and Geography of population, PhD Etibar Badalov, made a report on the topic “Economic and geographical problems of sustainable demographic development in the cities of Azerbaijan”.
The author analysis the negative and positive aspects of demographic development in such areas  as economics, employment, transport, tourism, education, healthcare, migration. He also compared the dynamics of natural growth per 1000 people in the western and eastern parts of Azerbaijan, the age composition and gender ratio.
It was noted that the natural increase among the urban population of the country in 2010-2017 decreased from 11,2 to 7,4 per 1000 people, and the birth rate fell from 17,2 to 13,6.
Concerning the gender of newborns, the number of boys in 1991-2017 amounted to 123500 more than girls, while infant mortality increased from 13,5 to 18,7 per 1000 people. The divorce rate increased from 1.6. to 1.9.