Two- volume presentation in the Press-Center 2019-07-11 12:32:00 / EVENTS
The presentation  of two- volume “Geography of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic” was held at the International Press Center, with the organization of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev of ANAS.
The event was attended by ANAS vice-president, acad. Isa Habibeyli, director of the Institute of Geography, acad. Ramiz Mammadov, deputy of Milli Mejlis Fazil Mustafa, director of the Institute of Soil Science and Agricultureal Chemistry, corr. member of ANAS Alevset Guliyev, Bakhtiyar Askerov- head of the Permanent Mission of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in Azerbaijan, IG staff, BSU scientists, etc.
Opening the event, Academician R.Mammadov noted, that this day coincides with the 50th anniversary of the leadership of the leader Heydar Aliyev in Azerbaijan, and he congratulated the audiance.
The academician spoke about the attention of the government to science  and the research carried out at the institute. He emphasezed that the entire territory of Azerbaijan is a research laboratory of the IG. He spoke about successes and acchievements of the Institute staff.
Mammadov noted that in the process of working on the book, scientists repeatedly traveled to the region to get more information. Geography of Nakhchivan AR may be of interest to all kind of readers.