Project launched 2018-09-03 12:39:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The project “Increasing the knowledge of teachers of geography on the use of multimedia resources and electronic maps” launched in the framework of the cooperation of the IG and the second competition for the grant Development of Education and Innovation of the Ministry of Education of the Azerbaijan Republic has been launched.
The project, launched in aghdash and Mingachevir, will be continued in the cities of Barda and Yevlakh as planned, 50 academic hours in each region.
The project leader is the teacher of the secondary school of the village of Yukhary Garhun of the Yevlakh District, Jamal Barhudarov, the trainer-coordinator of the PhD in geography Agil Isaev, expert PhD in geographyGalib Rustamov, instructors, employees of the IG Yashar Nasibov and Emil Jabrayilov.
The goal of the project is to provide regional teachers with effective information about geographic information systems, skills development and geography classes using information and communication technologies. The training aroused great interest among teachers of geography.