Joint meeting of SW and SC 2018-05-23 17:50:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
The joint Scientific Workshop and Sientific Council of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H. Aliyev of ANAS under the chairmanship of academician Ramiz Mammadov took place. PhD in agrarian sciences Vilayat Hasanov made a report on his thesis for the degree of Doctor of science in a.s. on the topic: “Morphogenetic diagnostics, classification and rational use of alluvial-hydromorphic soils of Azerbaijan”.
Members of the Council highly appreciated the work of the author, noting the great importance of this work. After discussion, the positive opinion of the members of the Council was accepted.
Then PhD in g.-m. Rashid Fataliyev made a report “The buried soils of the Lenkoran region”.
According to the report on the scientific work of the department of Paleogeography, around which discussions were held, the researcher informed about the analysis of buried soils of the fourth quarter (Khazar, Khvalin and Holocene) of the Lenkoran natural region and determination of their stratigraphic status among other sediments, analysis of mineralogical and palynological components.
The dynamics of the change and correlation of carbonate and humus in soils has been studied by cuts and soil layers.
Based on the results obtained, the paleogeographic conditions of the Khazar, Khvalyn and Holocene, the climate and vegetation of the period in which the buried lands were formed, were restored.