The holiday Novrus have been celebrated in the IG 2018-03-19 10:55:00 / EVENTS
The Institute of Geography held a meeting on the occasion of the Novruz holiday. Docent Maharram Hasanov, deputy director for science, congratulated employees on the national holiday, wishing them health, longevity and family well-being.
According to him, the holiday that comes down to us from our ancestors is really national, original with its customs and traditions. The people meet this day as spring comes, holding various events every Wednesday before Novruz.
1. Hasanov noted that “no forces could erase from our hearts and memories this holiday, expressing the national mentality, moral values”.
Chairman of the Trade Union of the IG, Abil Akhverdiyev, said in his speech that the spring holiday personifies abundance, wealth, kindness.
It is also celebrated by over 50 million of our compatriots living abroad. Therefore, the spring holiday became a symbol of our national unity, which is celebrated with great inspiration.
Novruz day is also celebrated in the countries of the Turkic world: Turkey, Iran, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, Afghanistan and some other countries.
İn the person of IG staff, A.Akhverdiyev wished all our people peace, abundance and health.