Presentation of the project on the application of GIS in the teaching of the Geography 2017-12-21 06:17:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
On December 18, the Baku International Press Center hosted a presentation of the project of the first grant competition on “Innovations and development in education”, on the topic “Application of GIS in the teaching of geography in secondary schools”.
The goal of the project is the training of pupils of secondary schools of Azerbaijan in GIS technology, practical mastering of the subject.
The event was attended be the staff of the Institute of Geography: Dr.Sc.Zakir Eminov, head of the direction, PhD Habil Haqverdiyev, Samir Velizade, senior laboratory assistant, Anar Gadimaliyev, section head on the Development Project at the Education department of Baku, Orkhan Jabbarly, TV presenter of the ‘open lesson” program, school principals, teachers of BSU, young doctorates, pupils with parents of the school No 78.
Samir Velizade, author of the project idea, employee of the IG, gave extensive information on GIS. He noted that this system has been used in the world since 1960, and in Azerbaijan it was first applied in Baku school No 78 this year.
S.Velizade proposed to use materials prepared during the project as teaching aids. At the event , a video was shown made in the training sessions, which lasted 1 month.