Report on the water balance in the Lake Khojasan in the scientific seminar 2017-12-21 12:08:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
December 20, the head of the department of Khazar University, PhD in geography Rovshan Abbasov, made a presentation “Water balance of Khojasan Lake at the scientific seminar of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H. Aliyev of ANAS.
The speaker said that the Khojasan Lake, located in the western part of the Absheron peninsula, is one of the main lakes, whose cleaning is envisaged in the framework of the plan for the rehabilitation of the Absheron Lakes.
According to this plan, the Khojasan Lake will be cleared; cultural and recreational facilities will be created in the surrounding areas.
When calculating the lake’s water balance, the researcher, based on the results of field work and using hydrological models, found that stopping sewage inflow into the lake will contribute to positive results for a short time, but may also have negative consequences for the long-term period.
According to him, in the process of urbanization, the lake lost one of its natural water sources, and these natural sources were replaced by sewage water coming from village of Khojasan.
A large proportion of the precipitation that enters the lake basin is mixed with this sewage. The level of the lake can gradually decrease in the case of the connection of sewage to the common sewerage network. This will gradually lead the Khojasan Lake to salinity and turn it into the closed lake without drainage. Therefore, it is considered more appropriate to build water treatment facilities in the lake basin, pouring treated waters into lake to maintain the water level in the lake.