Doctoral student of the Institute of Geography Latifa Ismayilova defended her thesis 2017-11-24 16:47:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
On November 24, at a meeting of the Dissertational Council of the Institute of Geography under the chairmanship of academician Ramiz Mammadov, the doctoral student Latifa Arif gizy successfully defended her thesis on the topic: “Differentiation and Landscape planning of geosystems of the Southern Slope of the Greater Caucasus” (on the example between  the rivers Dashagilchay-Girdimanchay), specialty 5408.01- “Physical geography and biogeography, soil geography, geophysics of landscapes and geochemistry for the degree of PhD.
By secret ballot, a decision was made to petition the Higher Attestation Commission under the president of the republic of Azerbaijan to award a PhD degree in geography to Latifa Ismayilova.