Important issues have been discussed at the meeting of SC and SW 2017-10-19 06:33:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
October 18, the joint meeting of the Scientific Seminar and Academic Council was held at the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev of ANAS.
First of all, the 80th anniversary of the employee Elmira Gasimova was celebrated. Academician Ramiz Mammadov congratulated her on behalf of the staff and presented flowers, wishing many years of life, good health. Then the Institute’s staff proposed themes which will be presented in the II Turkish-Azerbaijan Geography Days from October 24 to 27, 2017 in the Turkish city of Izmir.
Presentations themes:
Academician Ramiz Mammadov: “The reason for the variability of the level of the Caspian Sea and its long-term forecast”;
Dr. G. Sc Mahammad Abduyev., “Quality of waters of the Azerbaijan rivers and their role in providing drinking water;
Mirnukh Ismayilov, head of the Direction of Physical Geography, PhD, “Structural and genetic features and natural ecological potential of landscapes of the intermontane depression of the Eastern Caucasus”;
Dr.G Sc. Eminov Zakir “The main trends of the world demographic situation in the modern period and changes in the Turkic countries”;
Elshan Abdullayev, scientific employee of the paleogeography department: “Features of clay minerals in the Lower Pliocene sediments on the western shore of the South Caspian”;
An amateur geographer, researcher Jalaladdin Gasimov spoke about ancient settlements discovered by him, historical monuments and demonstrated his film “Sultan Waterfull”.
The issues related to the preparation of the meeting with 37 representatives of the Geographic Society of Saudi Arabia with the staff of the Institute of Geography were discussed, as well as articles submitted to the press in the Izvestia collection.