At the International meeting in Tbilisi, academician Ramiz Mammadov proposed to conduct jointly research works 2017-09-15 03:00:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
September 11-12, in the capital of Georgia, Tbilisi, director of the Institute of Geography named acad. H.A.Aliyev of ANAS, acad. Ramiz Mammadov, participated and co-chaired a meeting on the project entitled “Long-term landscape degradation in the Caucasus”, organized by the expert group on the work of the Scientific Section of NASA.
Representatives of Russia, Iran, Turkey and Armenia also took part in the event. The main topic discussed was protection of soil, vegetation cover and biodiversity in the Caucasus, recovery of forest areas, etc.
Academician R.Mammadov made a presentation on the theme “Landscape dynamics and intensity of the desertification in Azerbaijan.
On his initiative, it was decided to conduct research works jointly with the participating countries on the issue of “Protection and restoration of soil, vegetation cover and biodiversity of the Kura basin”.