"Biodiversity in the Ponto-Caspian basin" 2016-01-27 00:06:00 / EVENTS
January 25th, 2016 at the Institute of Geography of ANAS named Hasan Aliyev was held presentation of the project of the international program “Biodiversity in the Ponto-Caspian basin”.
In connection with the project from the Netherlands in Baku arrived Dr. Frank Wessiling, chief researcher of the “Center of biodiversity of nature”, director of the program “Pride” and Dr. Christian van Baak, the Utrecht University researcher.
They met with academician Ramiz Mammadov, director of the Institute of Geography and corresponding member of ANAS Elbrus Alizade, deputy director for science of the Institute.
Then Dr. Frank Wessiling made a presentation of the project with the participation of employees of the Institute. He gave extensive information to the audience about the project.
The main purpose of the project is the study of biodiversity in the Ponto-Caspian basin in the Quaternary period (in the Caspian Sea, Black Sea and the Sea of Marmara).
The project leader spoke about the importance of research that will be conducted within the framework of the project, which was joined by 15 graduate students from Romania, England, Holland, Iran, Russia, Spain, as well as scientists and experts from different countries.
He noted that the palynological, geochemical and other studies of micro- and macrofauna in Ponto-Caspian basin and identification of ways of their migration plays an important role for the study of climate, variability in water level and so on of the Ponto-Caspian basin in the Quaternary period.
D.Sc. in Geography Helena Taghiyeva, head of the department of paleogeography, said that the participation of the Institute of Geography in the project will open a number of opportunities.
Employees of the Institute will participate in related international conferences, field expeditions. Staff members, who will study rock samples of Quaternary period, will be able to publish scientific papers in journals with impact factor.