Report on the ecological condition of the mountain geosystems of the Lesser Caucasus 2017-06-21 17:44:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
June 21, at a regular meeting of the Scientific Seminar of the Institute of Geography named acad. H.A.Aliyev, the report of Zuleykha Eyyubova, scientific employee of the department of Ecogeography was presented on the theme “Ecological situation of the northeastern slope of technogenic mountain geosystems of the Lesser Caucasus (on the example of Dashkesan region).
The report gives a scientific and practical justification for the current state of technogenic mountain geosystems as a result of the activities of mining enterprises in Dashkesan.
The young researcher carried out the geo information analysis by studying the existing technogenic geosystem, the peculiarities of its influence on the environment and prepared recommendations for reducing the damage caused and restoring the soil in the areas damaged by human activities.