An event with the participation of geographers took place at the Modern Education Complex 2024-04-23 17:07:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
An event was held at the Modern Educational Complex named after Heydar Aliyev  as part of the “Year of Solidarity for a Green World”, with the participation of employees of the Institute of Geography named after academician Heydar Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
At a meeting with school staff, the executive director of the institute, associate professor, PhD Zaur Imrani and leading researcher of the Department of Geomorphology and Natural Risks, PhD Samira Abushova gave informative speeches on the topics “Earth Day”, “Return to Karabakh”, “Ecological terrorism committed in lands liberated from occupation”, and answered questions from pupils. The pupils of the complex presented  skit and video to  the guests prepared for Earth Day.