Geomorphologist spoke about basalt columns in AUTM 2024-04-06 11:24:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Doctor of Philosophy geo-min. sciences, Associate Professor Rashid Fataliyev, leading researcher at the department of paleogeography of the Institute of Geography named after H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, made a report at the Azerbaijan University of Tourism and Management on the topic “Basalt columns of Azerbaijan and their importance for geotourism.”
In his speech, the scientist touched upon the distribution area, geological and geomorphological characteristics of basalt columns, which are considered the most remarkable examples of natural monuments, their importance for geotourism and the importance of systematic scientific research and other issues.
Assessing the systematic scientific study of basalt columns as a pressing issue, their registration as a natural monument, classification, protection and ensuring their accessibility, the researcher indicated that educational activities are one of the factors determining interest in natural monuments among tourists.