“Catalog of landslide events in Azerbaijan” published in Moscow 2024-03-28 16:45:00 / NEW PUBLICATIONS
“Catalog of landslide events in Azerbaijan,” authored by Stara Tarikhazar, senior researcher at the Department of Geomorphology and Natural Risks of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H. Aliyev MSE AR, published by the Max Press publishing house of University M.V. Lomonosov.
Scientific editor of the catalog printed in Azerbaijani, English and Russian languages, corresponding member of ANAS, Doctor of Geography on g.-m. Talat Kangarli, reviewers - director of the Institute of Geography and Water Security of Kazakhstan, academician Akhmetkal Medeu and director of the Institute of Hydrogeology and Geoecology, academician Malis Absametov, heads of departments at the Institute of Geography of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, doctors of geographical sciences - professor Rza Mahmudov and associate professor Nariman Pashayev.
The introductory part of the book provides brief information about the problem of landslides, their danger, and places of occurrence and methods of combating them.
The catalog presents graphs of the landslide cycle in Azerbaijan and by region for 2000-2023, their manifestations by month, the number of settlements located in landslide-hazardous zones, and the number of people living in landslide-hazardous zones. Based on the materials of academician Budag Budagov, a map of the distribution of landslide areas in Azerbaijan was compiled.
The catalog is also rich in numerous authors’ photographs of landslide events.