The II International Scientific and Practical Conference “Modern Problems of Geography...” will be held. 2023-09-12 12:46:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan Institute of Geography named after academician H.A. Aliyev
Azerbaijan Geographical Society
Bursa Uludağ University (Türkiye)
Kyrgyz Academy of Education
Jizzakh State Pedagogical Institute (Uzbekistan)
Tiraspol State University (Moldova)
Dagestan State Technical University (Russia)
In our modern era, the unsolved secrets of science and education are the key to sustainable socio-economic development, environmental management, ecosystem conservation and biodiversity. This requires joint cooperation that affects the vital interests of countries around the world and brings together specialists from different fields to solve existing problems.
Political, economic, social and cultural heritage are among the factors that determine the unity of the peoples of the world. At this time, reconstruction at the modern level of industry, agriculture, social infrastructure, tourist-recreational, transport and communication systems, research into ways to solve problems caused by population resettlement, as well as assessment of natural resource potential, restoration of ecological balance, as well as the safety of freshwater resources waters become of great importance. Currently, the integration of science and education helps to effectively use the potential of all areas. In this regard, in order to prepare the scientific basis for the activities being implemented, strengthening their innovativeness, attracting the potential of natural and geographical conditions into the economy, the II International Scientific and Practical Conference “Modern Problems of Geography: Integration of Science and Education” is planned to be held on November 22-23, 2023 dedicated to the 100th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The main sections of the conference are as follows: