Meetings of the employeof the Institute of Geography with schoolchildren continue 2023-05-22 17:49:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
At the last event of the "Small Academy" of the current academic year at school-lyceum num. 246 of Binagadi district, the staff of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H. Aliyev - Amina Muradova, chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists, and Nazim Garayli, member of the Council, took part.
After getting acquainted with the students, the members of the “Small Academy” presented their reports on the topics “The problem of fresh water”, “Global warming”, and “The problem of the drying up of the Aral Sea”.
Then Amina Muradova spoke about the importance of creating small academies in secondary schools. She noted that the purpose of creating such academies, which are considered successful projects, is the timely disclosure of knowledge and skills of talented youth in secondary schools of the republic, the formation of students' interest in scientific creativity, their support and participation in joint scientific projects. The chairman of the council expressed confidence that cooperation between the scientific institution and the school will continue in the future.
Nazim Garayli also spoke to the students about some of the research carried out at the institute. Commenting on the presentations prepared by schoolchildren, N. Gerayli welcomed their commitment on solving global problems. He expressed his gratitude to the school administration and teachers who took part in the event for the support of the students and wished them success in their future endeavors.