Employees of the Institute of Geography took part in the GeoNight campaign 2023-04-17 17:06:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
On April 14 at 21:00, employees of the Institute of Geography named after Academician G. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan took part in the international event "GeoNight", initiated by French and Italian geographers.
Every year different countries of the world come together on the same day. Azerbaijani geographers have been joining the "Geo Night" campaign with the slogan: "Karabakh is Azerbaijan!" for the third year already.
Yashar Seyidaliev, one of the organizers and teacher of geography at School No. 8, the head of the grant project "International Geographic Olympiad iGeo Azerbaijan", informed the participants of the event about GeoNight. World geographers were able to watch the event on Geonight.net. Associate Professor Zaur Imrani, Executive Director of the Institute of Geography, spoke about "modern problems and directions of development of geographical science." Then Beimkhanum Huseynova, a young scientist, junior researcher at the Institute of Geography, made a report on the topic “Tourist and recreational potential of Karabakh”.