Geographical position and natural conditions of Iravan 2023-01-07 11:08:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The study of the natural conditions of the area called Armenia, including the city of Iravan, which is the ancient homeland of the Azerbaijani Turks, is very important in updating the ethno-landscape memory of our people, forcibly relocated to other areas. A serious study of this issue is also closely connected with the events taking place in the political, economic and social life of the world. It is the Eurasian continent that maintains and directs the political balance in the world. Geopolitical changes and conflicts taking place on the outskirts of the mentioned continent testify to the restructuring of political and economic processes in the world. To maintain the geopolitical balance in Eurasia, there was a great need for the Turkic peoples, who throughout history occupied a central position on the continent. It was for this reason that the creation of the Union of Turkic States was approved. At present, the geopolitical situation in the Caucasus has also become more complicated and has become an arena for a sharp clash of political interests of individual states. The successful exit of our state from the current situation is closely connected with the political course of our government. The recent creation of the Community of Western Azerbaijan with the support of President Ilham Aliyev is not accidental. These ideas were included in an article co-authored by Doctors of Geography Mirnukh Ismayilov and Saida Zeynalova. AzerTaj presents the article.