The geographer shared his views on the composition of Okchuchay 2022-12-23 15:58:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Leading researcher of the Department of Hydrology and Water Resources of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H. Aliyev, Doctor of Geography Magamed Abduyev shared his thoughts on the chemical composition of Okchuchay water with AzerTac. The hydrologist, who concluded that the water needs of the republic are mainly covered by river waters, pointed out that the water resources of rivers are the most valuable natural resource. According to him, since approximately 55 percent of the length and area of the basin of one of the main rivers of the East Zangezur economic region, Okchuchay, is located on the territory of Armenia. The river, excessively polluted by Gafan waste and the Gajaran mining industry, enters the territory of Azerbaijan.
In Okchuchay, the average long-term indicator of water hardness is 2.3-3.5 times higher than in neighboring rivers. However, in low water, the water hardness in this river is sometimes 15-22 times greater than in others.